Thursday, May 27, 2010

It's Thursday ....

.... and I'm exhausted beyond measure!  It was well into the 90's yesterday and actually over 100 in the sun.  Someone in our house (obviously not me ☺) has not decided that it's acceptable to turn on the air conditioners yet.  Mind you, all they need is for someone to push the button, they are in and ready to go.  Anyhow, downstairs was around 90 degrees last night which means the upstairs was probably pushing 100 or more.  After tossing, turning, sweating and being more than miserable for a couple of hours after going to bed I finally gave up and headed downstairs.  I turned the fan on high and spent the rest of the night trying to get a little sleep in my recliner along with an ice pack wrapped in a kitchen towel.  I think I might have snoozed off and on for about 3 hours.  I am one very tired chickie today and sore from a night spent in the recliner instead of bed.

I don't get it, why suffer?  I understand it's going to be cooler over the weekend with the nights being much cooler.... so turn the air off then .... why is it always an issue?  Yeah yeah... I hear how we don't really need air, he grew up without it, blah blah blah.  Bottom line in my thinking is that life is too short to be miserable.  Call me a wimp, call me a wuss, whatever name you want... I don't like to be hot and uncomfortable.  It makes me miserable and unhappy.  I'm not into extreme temperatures and just don't handle them well.  I don't think that makes me a bad person, just not something I'm good at dealing with.  Unfortunately I'm not sure tonight is going to be much better.  It's not as hot out today but it takes forever for the house to cool off after getting that bad.  It was still 85 downstairs this morning.

Ok, done venting ...... I wish I handled temperature extremes better and they didn't make me so miserable.  Blah

In other news, the floor is almost finished! Yayyyyyyyyyyyyyyy

Crown molding went up last Friday and was completed on Saturday.  It looked a little sketchy at first, but with some fills and touch up painting it looks gorgeous!  Hubby did a fantastic job and I know it wasn't easy.  I believe he said something about crown molding and NEVER EVER again!  Now that the floor is almost complete he just has to get it finished and the baseboard down.  I'll do the final touch ups and we can put everything back where it belongs.  It looks really really good and I know we are going to enjoy it for many many years to come.  In the end it will be worth all the hard work and the mess in the house.

Hopefully the next projects will take on the siding and we'll get a chance to finally finish what was started almost 8 years ago.  LOL... I think the neighbors would be happy with that too.

Ohhhhh I need to take pictures and post.  You should see our lawn.... it's gorgeous!  Hubby has been fertilizing, seeding and working very hard on it lately.  Between all his work and my flower beds which get better and better each year .... it's pretty nice and impressive looking in the Oliver yard these days.  My roses are blooming very nice too.  Started out the season with a little black spot which I need to treat.  Unfortunately some cold nights and hubby forgot he's not supposed to water them got us in a little trouble right away.  They are looking better though and I think it's going to be a good rose year.  Some of the blooms have been huge.  Hubby's garden is looking nice too.  He's growing tomatoes, cucumbers, yellow summer squash, green beans, lima beans, bell peppers (green, red and yellow), jalepeno peppers, basil, radishes and beets.  I can't wait for the fresh veggies!  We also have raspberries and strawberries. 

Here are a couple of pictures hubby took of some of my roses:

I'll have to get pictures of the yard... he really has done a wonderful job!

Ok, back to the grind.  I'm alone in the office this week and have been buried in work.  Trying to get some design time in, working on a kit that I'm really having fun with.  Doesn't have a name yet, maybe I should hold a "Name this Kit" contest.

Whew... long winded post.  Sorry for the novel today... LOL

Have a great day!

1 comment:

Raylene said...

Georgia! Turn on the air conditioning! Tell him I said so! We drove into a dispicable motel last summer at 104 F and no air conditioning. (we knew we were in trouble with no phone!) Nobody slept all night, and we stayed up chatting and drinking beer (not me though, ugh) on the lawn as long as possible! Why do it when there's AC??? OMG! BTW, loved your "Novel" :)